x
Seasonal Promotion $30 OFF for Order Over $399! Coupon Code: DIS30

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2024

We strictly abide by laws and regulations and follow the principle of privacy protection, aiming to provide you with safer and more reliable services.

This Privacy Policy primarily describes what information we collect, the purpose for which we collect it, and the rights you have. I hope that you read the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “this policy”) to learn more about how we collect and use information so that you can better understand our services and make appropriate choices.

1. Information we collect

We respect the privacy of the visitors to our digital properties and the users of our products and Services, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Policy. We collect personal information when you use our Services.

Personal information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable. Personal information also includes anonymous information linked to information that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly. 

We collect only the simple and necessary information to achieve product functionality based on the principles of legality, justification, and necessity: We collect information from you when you visit our stores, contact us, register on our site and other third parties.

1.1  Information that you provide when you use our services, for example, the email address, mobile phone number, etc. that you filled in when you registered your account; the information such as the avatar you uploaded when using the service, and information you submitted through our customer services or participating in our activities through our customer service.

1.2  When ordering on our site, you may be asked to enter the following information: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number. You may, however, also visit our site anonymously.

2. How we use the information we collect

We strictly abide by the laws and regulations and the Agreement with the users. And we use the collected information for the following purposes. If we use your information beyond the following purposes, we will explain it to you again to get your consent.

(1) Provide services to you;

(2) Meet your individual needs. For example, language settings, location settings, personalized help services.

(3) Product development and your shopping experience. For example, we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

(4) Customer service optimization. For example, when our system fails, we record and analyze the information generated by the system failure to optimize our services.

(5) Process transactions, including executing your payments and delivering the purchased products or services requested.

(6) Invite you to participate in surveys about our services.


(7) For our marketing. For example, we send you important information about the website’s products promotions or offers using email address you provide for order processing, in addition to sending you newsletters and other information you have requested.



In order to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services or for other purposes that you agree to, we may use the information collected through certain services for our other services, subject to relevant laws and regulations. For example, use information about one of our services for another service to show you personalized content or ads, for user research analysis and statistics.



3. Information storage location and time limit

3.1 Location

We comply with the laws and regulations and store the personal information collected by users in China.

3.2 Time period

In general, we retain your personal information for the shortest period of time necessary to achieve its purpose. However, in the following cases, we may change the storage time of personal information due to legal requirements:

(1) To comply with applicable laws and regulations and other relevant regulations;

(2) To comply with court decisions, rulings or other legal procedures;

(3) To comply with the requirements of relevant government agencies or statutory authorized organizations;

We have reason to believe that we need to comply with relevant laws and regulations;

For the purpose of implementing the relevant service agreement or this policy, safeguarding the public interest, and the purpose necessary to protect the personal and property safety or other legal rights of our customers, us or our affiliates, other users or employees.

When our products or services cease to operate, we will notify you by, such as, pushing notifications, announcements, etc., and delete or anonymize your personal information within a reasonable period of time.

4. Information security

We strictly abide by laws and regulations to protect users’ communication secrets.

We are committed to taking the necessary steps to protect the security of data and private information stored on our services.

Except as otherwise provided in this Agreement, we guarantee that we will not disclose, or share your data and personal information to third parties.

Disclosure of your data and private information is not considered a breach of contract, including:

(1) We have obtained your express authorization;

(2) Obligation to disclose in accordance with relevant laws and regulations;

(3) Disclosure of the public interest and our legitimate rights and interests within a reasonable range;

(4) The judicial or administrative body requires us to provide it in accordance with legal procedures;

In the event of a security incident such as personal information disclosure, we will initiate an emergency plan to prevent the expansion of security incidents and inform you by pushing notifications, announcements, etc.


5. Protection of minors

We attach great importance to the protection of personal information of minors.

In accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, if you are a minor under the age of 18, you should obtain the consent of your parent or legal guardian before using our services.

If you are a guardian of a minor, please contact us through the contact details in Section 11 when you have questions about the personal information of the minor you are monitoring.


6. Scope of application

This policy applies to all of our services.

Some services have their own specific privacy guidelines/statements that more specifically describe how we process your information in the service.

In the event of any inconsistency between this policy and the privacy guidelines/claims for a particular service, please refer to that particular privacy guidance statement.


7. CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.


8. SSL Protection

(1) This site has passed the SSL protocol, and all credit card-related information has been verified with corresponding encryption protection during transmission and collection to ensure the security of users' credit card information.

(2) The site may contain links to third-party sites which have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for those linked sites. You should read the content of privacy of any other sites you visit.


9. Your Rights

We attach great importance to your attention to personal information and you have the full ability to protect your privacy and security.

(1)You have the right to review, correct, or delete the personal information we collect. To protect the privacy and security of your personal data, we may request data from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such data, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal data we maintain. There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal information that we maintain. 

(2)You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, as well as to access, correct, or delete the personal information that we collect, subject to certain exceptions. We may not accommodate a request to delete or change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

(3) You have the right to unsubscribe from Our Marketing Communications. If you do not want us to send you marketing emails or non-transactional promotional materials, please directly click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email messages or contact us at our dedicated support team.


10. About Cookies & Ads

We may use cookies to automatically collect information on our site.

We contract with third-party cookies providers to monitor and analyze the use of our site, and to advertise to facilitate tracking, advertising, and measurement services. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand how our customers use the website - you can read more about how Google uses your personal data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also unsubscribe from Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

(1)With web analytics services (For example, Google Analytics).

To collect, use and disclose personal information.

To better understand the site visitors, tracking and reporting site traffic.

To generate the information that usually does not directly identify you.

To provide services, track the success of their applications or customize service for you.


(2)With advertising and marketing partners (For example, Google Ads).

To manage and deliver advertising, including by placing ads on the websites and applications you access.

To measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

To identify the ads you have already seen, so that you don’t have to see the same ads too many times.

To make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. 

On some pages of our website, third parties that provide applications through our website may set their own cookies in order to provide services, track the success of their applications or customize applications for you.


11. Contact us

If you have any questions about our policies, please contact us at support@hangkaimotor.com

We are glad to answer your questions. All feedback will be responded to within 24 hours. (Except weekends and public holidays)


12. Change

We may revise this policy in due course.

If such changes result in a substantial derogation of your rights under this Policy, we will notify you by prompting you at the prominent location on the page, by sending you an email, etc., before the change takes effect.

In such a case, if you continue to use our services, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

We use cookies to improve your online experience. By continuing browsing this website, we assume you agree our use of Cookies and Privacy Policy.